Privacy Notice

Introduction

Latus Health Limited (Latus, we or us) cares about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information.

For the purposes of the applicable data protection laws (the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), together with any implementing legislation, in particular, the Data Protection Act 2018), the company responsible for your personal information is Latus.

Collection of your Personal Information

Latus collects information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (Personal Information), such as your e-mail address, name, physical address, telephone number, or employment information. Latus will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through the other means set out below.

Information you provide when you register for an account

When you register for a Latus membership, you voluntarily give us certain Personal Information, including your:

name and e-mail address.
Address and phone number
Next of kin / emergency contact details

Information from third parties

We may collect Personal Information about you from third parties such as social media networks. We use this information to source potential customer leads.

Use of your Personal Information

Latus collects and uses your Personal Information as necessary to perform our contract with you and for our legitimate business interests, including to:

operate the Website and deliver the services.
communicate with you about the services you use and that we offer, as well as respond to requests for assistance, including account verification support if you’ve having difficulty accessing your website account.
display user content associated with your account and make sure it is available to you when you use our services.
understand and improve how our users use and interact with our services.

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract lekarna-slovenija.com.

Storage of Personal Information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Personal Information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy, or until you request that the information be deleted in accordance with your right of erasure (see “Your rights” section below).

Even if we delete your Personal Information, we reserve the right to maintain a copy for legal, tax or regulatory purposes, but in such event, we will do so only as long as necessary to fulfil those legal, tax or regulatory purpose

Personal Information access and disclosure

We will only disclose Personal Information to third parties:

when we use service providers to assist us in meeting business or operating needs, such as providing legal services, hosting our Website, communicating with users, delivering and improving our services, e-mail communication, invoicing and payments, customer support services and analytics. These service providers may only access, process or store Personal Information pursuant to our instructions and to perform their duties to us, and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations; or
when we have your explicit consent to share your Personal Information; or
when we determine that disclosure is required to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Latus and its members, or to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, or requests by public or regulatory authorities, including requests by law enforcement authorities; or
if we sell some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, and if the transaction closes, then your Personal Information may be transferred to the buyer.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights in relation to your Personal Information, such as the rights of access, rectification, restriction, objection, portability, and erasure. Please note that these rights are subject to certain limitations set forth in applicable law.

To exercise these rights, please contact our DPO. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues you raise.

Complaint resolution

If you believe that we have not complied with this Policy or your data protection rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, however, we hope that you’ll attempt to resolve the complaint with us first. Please contact us for more information.